Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] With respect to the arguments that marketers and brokers are public utilities within the meaning of section 102 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S.§ 102, this Commission would not agree with this interpretation of the statute. As such, we do not have direct authority over the marketers or brokers except to the extent that they are affiliates or divisions of the LDC and are, therefore, certificated by this Commission to provide service within their designated service territories.

   With respect to section 501(b) of the code, 66 Pa. C.S.§ 501(b), which provides:

(b) Administrative authority and regulations.--The commission shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth. The commission may make such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or proper in the exercise of its powers or for the performance of its duties.

the Commission would point out that, under this provision, its authority extends to the regulation of public utilities. An attempt to impose any regulation on nonutility marketers or brokers would be inconsistent with the exercise of its powers. As for section 508 of the code which addresses the power of this Commission to vary, reform and revise contracts, the Commission would note again that this authority extends to contracts in which the utility is a contracting party. Section 508 provides, in pertinent part: