Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] In summary, I dissent in part because the generic changes in the Commission's procedures reflected in these orders are unnecessary and impractical. Alternatively, assuming arguendo that the Commission is legally obligated to alter its procedures immediately, I do not believe that the procedure in these orders follows the Chester Water Authority decision.

Terrance J. Fitzpatrick   
Commissioner
______

   1 The Philadelphia Suburban Water Company is now the Pennsylvania Suburban Water Company.
   2 Subsection (b) of Section 1103 states:
   (b)  Investigations and hearings.--For the purpose of enabling the commission to make such finding or determination, it shall hold such hearings, which shall be public, and before or after hearing, it may make such inquiries, physical examinations, valuations, and investigations, and may require such plans, specifications, and estimates of cost, as it may deem necessary or proper in enabling it to reach a finding or determination.
   66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(b).
   3 This action by the Commission should not be construed as a waiver of any of its appellate rights.
   4 Formal protests and petitions to intervene will continue to be handled in accordance with Title 52 of the Pennsylvania Code.