Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Rather than specifying a fixed rate in the regulation, the Department should tie the rate to a published index such as the interest rate on T-bills.

Treatment of Social Security Income (SSI)

   Third, § 178.124(b)(2)(viii) states that the IS's income consists of the IS's total gross monthly income as defined in § 181.452(a). Section 181.452(a) incorporates § 181.101. This section includes SSI as total gross monthly income for the IS. Section 178.124(b)(2)(viii) requires the total gross monthly income of the IS be attributed to the CS for the purposes of calculating the CS's MMNA.

   Section 407(a) of the Social Security Act (act) (42 U.S.C.A. § 407) states:

The right of any person to any future payment under this title [42 U.S.C.A. §§ 401 et seq.] shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this title [42 U.S.C.A. §§ 401 et seq.] shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.

   The Second Circuit Court of Appeals in Robbins v. DeBuono, 218 F.3d 197 (2nd Cir. 2000) held that the assignment of the IS's SSI to a CS is in violation of section 407(a) of the act.