Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] BACKGROUND

   Section 5 of the Act, 73 P. S. § 1648.5, provides as follows:

The commission shall develop technical and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators intending to operate renewable onsite generators in parallel with the electric utility grid, consistent with rules developed in other states within the service region of the regional transmission organization that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth. The commission shall convene a stakeholder process to develop Statewide technical and net metering rules for customer-generators. The commission shall develop these rules within nine months of the effective date of this act.

   On March 3, 2005, the Commission convened an Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards Working Group (AEPS WG). The AEPS WG was established in order to provide a forum for considering the technical standards, business rules and regulatory framework necessary for Act 213's implementation.