Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Therefore, they have advanced the interpretation that energy from qualified facilities must meet a delivery requirement in order for credits to be awarded. This delivery requirement can take different forms. As noted in the prior section, the Act includes no policy declarations to guide the Commission on this point. Accordingly, the Commission will interpret the Act consistent with its plain language in reaching a resolution.

   Those in favor of a Pennsylvania delivery requirement could cite to Section 1648.3(a), titled ''General Compliance and Cost Recovery,'' which states:

From the effective date of this act through and including the 15th year after enactment of this act, and each year thereafter, the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in this Commonwealth shall be comprised of electricity generated from alternative energy sources, and in the percentage amounts as described under subsections (b) and (c).

(Emphasis added). Because of the use of the phrase ''sold . . . to retail customers'' it could be argued then that compliance is measured in terms of the quantity of energy delivered to retail customers in Pennsylvania. However, Section 1648.3 of the Act goes on to state that:

An electric distribution company or electric generation supplier shall comply with the applicable requirements of this section by purchasing sufficient alternative energy credits and submitting documentation of compliance to the program administrator.

73 P. S. § 1648.3(e)(4)(i) (emphasis added).