Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] 1. Whether the regulation is consistent with the intent of the General Assembly; Implementation procedures.

 The Debt Management Services Act (Act) (63 P. S. §§ 2401, et seq.) became law on October 9, 2008. It requires entities engaged in the debt management services industry to be licensed. Section 17(4) of the Act provides the Department with general authority to promulgate regulations to ensure the proper administration of the Act and the proper conduct of licensees under the Act. 63 P. S. § 2417(4). Section 9(c) of the Act imposes a specific obligation on the Department as it pertains to the renewal of licenses and continuing education. It states the following:

In order to maintain its license, a licensee shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the department that its credit counselors, supervisors and managers participate in continuing education as required by the department by regulation. The department shall de-lineate the requirements for such continuing education by regulation within three years after the effective date of this act.

Id. at § 2409(c).

 The Department has chosen to fulfill its obligation to ''delineate the requirements for such continuing education'' by allowing certifying organizations that are registered with the Department to provide continuing education to credit counselors, supervisors and managers.