Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] See 52 Pa. Code § 54.40. Upon consideration of those formal comments to the December 5, 2013 Tentative Order, we issue this Final Order.

Discussion

 The Commission's current authority to establish EGS bonding/financial security requirements (FSRs) is set forth in Section 2809 of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa.C.S. § 2809. Section 2809(c) provides, in pertinent part:

In order to ensure the safety and reliability of the generation of electricity in this Commonwealth, no energy supplier license shall be issued or remain in force unless the holder . . . [f]urnishes a bond or other security approved by the commission in form and amount to ensure the financial responsibility of the electric generation supplier and the supply of electricity at retail in accordance with contracts, agreements or arrangements.

 66 Pa.C.S. § 2809(c) (emphasis added). Importantly, as illustrated above, the General Assembly granted the Commission discretion to determine the ''form and amount'' of the bond or other security.

 The Commission's regulations at 52 Pa.