Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] By this Petition, NEP seeks to relinquish its ETC status in all areas of Pennsylvania for which it is currently so designated. NEP attached a copy of its Press Release as Exhibit A to its Petition. In response to staff's questions, NEP also provided a copy of the Notice of Relinquishment of ETC Designation that was filed with the FCC on November 19, 2015, and documentation that it returned all of the Mobility Phase II funding that it received.

 Section 214(e)(4) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (TA 96), as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(4), authorized the Commission to rescind a carrier's ETC status upon request and provides in pertinent part:

A state commission . . . shall permit an eligible telecommunications carrier to relinquish its designation as such a carrier in any area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier. An eligible Telecommunications carrier that seeks to relinquish its eligible designation for an area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier shall give advance notice to the State commission . . . of such relinquishment. Prior to permitting a telecommunications carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier to cease providing universal service in an area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier, the State commission . . . shall require the remaining eligible telecommunications or carriers to ensure that all customers served by the relinquishing carrier will continue to be served, and shall require sufficient notice to permit the purchase or construction of adequate facilities by any remaining eligible telecommunications carrier.

 In a Secretarial Letter issued September 3, 2013, the Commission reaffirmed the rules and requirements for relinquishment under TA96 and provided further guidance and directives to Pennsylvania ETCs seeking to relinquish ETC status.