Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] This rulemaking amends 40 Pa. Code Sections 3.62, 3.63, 3.64, 5.103, and 11.111. The proposed regulation was published in the September 26, 2015 Pennsylvania Bulletin with a 30-day public comment period. The final-form regulation was submitted to the Commission on April 8, 2016.

 According to the Board, the purpose of the rulemaking is to make the Board's regulations consistent with the Pennsylvania Liquor Code (Code) as it is currently written and interpreted.

 Section 505.2(a)(6.3) of the Code states that holders of a limited winery license may:

[s]ell alcoholic cider, wine and wine coolers only between the hours of nine o'clock antemeridian and eleven o'clock postmeridian. A limited winery also may request approval from the board to extend sales hours in individual locations at other times during the year or beyond the limits set forth in this clause. The request shall be made in writing . . .  and shall detail the exact locations where sales hours are proposed to be extended, the proposed hours and dates of extended operations and the reason for the proposed extended hours.

 47 P.S. § 5-505.2(a)(6.3). (Emphasis added.)