Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Section 510(f) declares, ''[i]t is the intent and purpose of this section that each public utility subject to this part shall advance to the commission its reasonable share of the cost of administering this part.'' 66 Pa.C.S. § 510(f).

 Under Section 501 of the Code, the Commission has the full power and authority to carry out by regulations, orders, or otherwise, the provisions of the Public Utility Code, including Section 510. Section 501 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) Enforcement of provisions of part.—In addition to any powers expressly enumerated in this part, the commission shall have full power and authority, and it shall be its duty to enforce, execute and carry out, by its regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of this part, and the full intent thereof; and shall have the power to rescind or modify any such regulations or orders. The express enumeration of the powers of the commission in this part shall not exclude any power which the commission would otherwise have under any of the provisions of this part.
(b) Administrative authority and regulations.—The commission shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth. The commission may make such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or proper in the exercise of its powers or for the performance of its duties.
(c) Compliance.—Every public utility, its officers, agents, and employees, and every other person or corporation subject to the provisions of this part, affected by or subject to any regulations or orders of the commission or of any court, made, issued, or entered under the provisions of this part, shall observe, obey, and comply with such regulations or orders, and the terms and conditions thereof.

66 Pa.C.S. §§ 501(a), (b) and (c).

 Clarifying that ''de facto gross operating revenues'' from jurisdictionally mixed-use services should be reported to the Commission by jurisdictional telecommunications carriers for annual fiscal assessments is squarely within the Commission's Section 501 general powers ''to enforce, execute and carry out'' the purpose under Section 510 of the Code. 66 Pa.C.S. § 501(a) and (b).