Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] In determining how best to address this matter, the Committee extensively researched the legislative history of the statute, including a review of the House Journal and conversations with the House Judiciary Committee staff, with Representative Caltagirone (one of the bill's sponsors) and some of his staff, and the staff of the Chief Clerk of the House. This research yielded nothing that explained the intent of the statute concerning the appeal time.

   The Committee also looked at the statutory basis for a thirty-day appeal period, in particular 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b), which provides:

   (b) Other Courts.--Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.

   In addition, we noted that 42 Pa.C.S. § 1722(c) gives the Supreme Court, as the governing authority, the power: to prescribe and modify general rules:

   (1)  on any subject covered by Subchapter D of Chapter 55 (relating to appeals)4 . . . .

and provides that: