Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Licensing in General

   Numerous commentators indicated confusion as to whether licenses were needed by certain entities, or for certain arrangements and/or transactions undertaken. Recognizing that we cannot possibly anticipate all the circumstances under which electric generation will be supplied or purchased for use by end use customers, we can provide only general guidance.

   Section 2809 provides in pertinent part that:

License Requirement.--No person or corporation, including municipal corporations which choose to provide service outside their municipal limits except to the extent provided prior to the effective date of this chapter, brokers and marketers, aggregators and other entities, shall engage in the business of an electric generation supplier in this Commonwealth unless the person or corporation holds a license issued by the Commission.

66 Pa.C.S. § 2809.

An electric generation supplier is defined as:

A person or corporation, including municipal corporations which choose to provide service outside their municipal limits except to the extent provided prior to the effective date of this chapter, brokers and marketers, aggregators or any other entities, that sells to end-use customers utilizing the jurisdictional transmission and distribution facilities of an electric distribution company, or that purchases, brokers, arranges or markets electricity or related services to end-use customers utilizing the jurisdictional