Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] 4.  Section 309.2.  Notice to be posted.--Contents of Notice: Consistency with Statute, Reasonableness and Clarity.

   Several commentators expressed concern that portions of the notice's contents are not entirely consistent with the provisions of Act 27.

Notice--Summary of Act 27

   Park City Pet Center contends that the notice should indicate that it is a ''summary'' of Act 27 and not a complete rendition. If not, customers may be misled. Section 9.3(g)(1) of the Law states that the posted notice is a ''summary of the provisions of'' Act 27. In addition, section 9.3(g)(2) requires a seller to provide the purchaser with a written notice summarizing Act 27. It also requires this ''hand-out'' notice to include the following statement:

THIS DISCLOSURE OF RIGHTS IS A SUMMARY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW. THE ACTUAL PROVISIONS OF THE LAW ARE IN SECTION 9.3 OF THE UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES AND CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW.
Including a similar statement in the posted notice should reduce confusion.

First and second bulleted paragraphs: Inconsistency with statute and OAG forms

   Both PIJAC and Park City Pet Center expressed concerns with the first two bulleted paragraphs of the notice.