Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The OCA believed that, if the reporting requirements focus on reliability issues, the need for cost information in the ARPR will be minimized, which should not pose a confidentiality concern.

   NorAm asserted that generation resource planning is commercially sensitive in a competitive environment and, if this information is required to be reported to the Commission by EGSs, it should be reported in the aggregate and on a confidential basis.

   MAPSA did not take a position on this issue.

Forbearance Issue

   Section 2809(e) of the code states, in part:

The Commission may forbear from applying requirements of this part which it determines are unnecessary due to competition among electric generation suppliers.

66 Pa.C.S. § 2809(3).

   PEA submitted that section 2809(e) of the code grants the Commission authority to decide which sections of the code will be applied to the electric supply segment of the industry, including the provision of supply by EDCs to meet their PLR requirements.