Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] On March 8, 2001, Law Bureau Prosecutory Staff mailed a letter to Keystone Kalling stating that its CLEC authority may be rescinded if the Commission did not receive Keystone Kalling's initial tariff within 60 days from the date of the letter. Having not received a tariff from Keystone Kalling within the 60-day time limit, on May 22, 2001, Law Bureau Prosecutory Staff filed a complaint against Keystone Kalling. The Complaint charged that Keystone Kalling violated Section 1302 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1302, relating to the filing of tariffs, by not filing an initial tariff within the prescribed time. Section 1302 provides in pertinent part:

   Under such regulations as the commission may prescribe, every public utility shall file with the commission, within such time and in such form as the commission may designate, tariffs showing all rates established by it and collected or enforced, or to be collected or enforced, within the jurisdiction of the commission.

   According to the post office receipt, service of the complaint was perfected on May 22, 2001. To date, more than 20 days later, no answer has been filed to the complaint and no tariff has been filed.