[32 Pa.B. 491]
[…] The Department has had information reported to it under the act since 1955 by name of the individual without major issues surrounding confidentiality.
The act requires the Department and local health departments to keep confidential the information they collect under the act. The act prohibits the Department from releasing information secured under the statute, even in the face of a subpoena, with few exceptions. Section 15 of the act (35 P. S. § 521.15) provides as follows:
State and local health authorities may not disclose reports of diseases, any records maintained as a result of any action taken in consequence of such reports, or any other records maintained pursuant to this act or any regulations, to any person who is not a member of the department or a local board or department of health, except where necessary to carry out the purpose of the act. (35 P. S. § 521.15).The Supreme Court of the Commonwealth has stated that the purpose of the act is to aid the Department and local health departments to prevent and control the spread of disease. See Commonwealth v. Moore, 584 A.2d 936, 940 (Pa. 1991).