Notice of Comments Issued
[…] 3. Manufactured and industrialized housing.--Statutory authority.
Section 403.25 of the proposed regulation addresses manufactured and industrialized housing. Under this section, the UCC applies to site preparation, foundation construction, connection to utilities and certain alterations and repairs. The Modular Building Systems Association (MBSA) and the Pennsylvania Manufactured Housing Association (PMHA) assert that the Act does not give the Department the authority to promulgate regulations which regulate manufactured or industrialized housing. They cite section 901(a) of the Act (35 P. S. § 7210.901(a)) which states:
(a) Manufactured housing. This act shall not apply to manufactured housing which bears a label, as required by and referred to in the act of November 17, 1982 (P. L. 676, No. 192), known as the Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Authorization Act, which certifies that it conforms to Federal construction and safety standards adopted under the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (Public Law 93-383, 88 Stat. 633), nor shall it apply to industrialized housing, as defined in the act of May 11, 1972 (P. L. 286, No. 70), known as the Industrialized Housing Act.MBSA argues that the proposed regulation conflicts with the Industrialized Housing Act and regulations administered by the Department of Community and Economic Development (DCED) which comprehensively regulate both the manufacture and onsite completion of the home.