INDEPENDENT REGULATORY REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Subsections (b)--(e) set forth procedures and requirements for these programs. The proposed regulation adds a new nursing education program option and its procedures and requirements to subsection (a). We have three concerns.
First, the new language in subsection (a) identifies the programs in transition as an exception. In contrast, the act includes these programs in its list of ''approved programs'' for nursing education. The last sentence of section 6(a) of the act (63 P. S. § 216(a)) reads:
Approved programs shall include baccalaureate degree, associate degree, diploma nursing programs and programs in transition from approved diploma-to degree-granting programs when all other requirements of the Board have been met.Hence, the diploma programs in transition are not an exception in the act. They are approved programs. Subsection (a) should reflect the act by listing the different types of approved nursing education programs.