Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Default vs. Non-Default State

   At the time the Global Order was drafted in September 1999, the Commission determined Pennsylvania was a ''default'' state based on the language then present in 47 CFR § 54.409 of the FCC's regulations. In 1999, Section 54.409(b) stated:

To qualify to receive Lifeline in states that do not provide state Lifeline support, a consumer must participate in one of the following programs: Medicaid; food stamps; Supplemental Security Income; federal public housing assistance; or Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program.
Now, the same Section 54.409(b) states:
To qualify to receive Lifeline service in a state that does not mandate state Lifeline support, a consumer must participate in one of the following federal assistance programs: Medicaid; food stamps; Supplemental Security Income; federal public housing assistance; and Low-Income Home Energy Assistance program.

   In 1999, we viewed our state as a default state for the Lifeline 150 program because Pennsylvania did not provide any funding for the program and we did not require LECs to provide additional support for this program.