INDEPENDENT REGULATORY REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The final-form regulation should also list the criteria the Board will use in deciding whether or not to give CPE credit.
Subsection (d)
This subsection provides that an LDN who can demonstrate a verified hardship may request that the Board grant a waiver of CPE requirements. Did the Board consider allowing LDNs to apply for additional time to meet the CPE requirements, instead of a waiver?
The Act (63 P. S. § 221(c)) states:
A dietetics-nutrition license issued under this act shall not be renewed unless the licensee applying for renewal submits proof to the Board that during the two (2) calendar years immediately preceding the application for renewal the licensee has satisfactorily completed a minimum of thirty (30) hours of continuing dietetic-nutrition education approved by the Board by regulation.In light of this statutory mandate, what is the Board's authority to waive the CPE requirements?
JOHN R. MCGINLEY, Jr.,
Chairperson
[Pa.B. Doc. No. 05-787. Filed for public inspection April 22, 2005, 9:00 a.m.]