Tentative Order
[…] NOTICES
Tentative Order
[36 Pa.B. 3628]
[Saturday, July 8, 2006]Public Meeting held
June 1, 2006Commissioners Present: Wendell F. Holland, Chairperson; James H. Cawley, Vice Chairperson; Bill Shane; Kim Pizzingrilli; Terrance J. Fitzpatrick
Application of Local Line America, Inc. (2005.0257.00); Doc. No. A-311213
Tentative Order By the Commission:
Local Line America, Incorporated (Local Line) has failed to file its initial tariff with the Commission. Failure to file an initial tariff violates provisions of 66 Pa.C.S. § 1302. Specifically, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1302 provides that:
Under such regulations as the commission may prescribe, every public utility shall file with the commission, within such time and in such form as the commission may designate, tariffs showing all rates established by it and collected or enforced, or to be collected or enforced, within the jurisdiction of the commission.Law Bureau Prosecutory Staff has unsuccessfully attempted telephone contact with Local Line and believes that the company is no longer in business.