PROPOSED RULEMAKING
[…] For virtual aggregation, the customer-generator is to be responsible only for the incremental difference in the cost of the billing process.
F. Treatment of Stranded Costs
Clearly, the Act contemplates that a successful customer-generator will reduce the amount of electricity taken from the grid and, in some cases, may even provide a small surplus into the grid. Section 2808(a) of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa.C.S. § 2808(a), provides in pertinent part:
If a customer installs on-site generation which operates in parallel with other generation on the public utility's system and which significantly reduces the customer's purchases of electricity through the transmission and distribution network, the customer's fully allocated share of transition or stranded costs shall be recovered from the customer through a competitive transition charge.66 Pa.C.S. § 2808(a). (Emphasis added).
During the Net Metering sub-group meetings and in comments, several Participants expressed concerns about the interplay of the Act and section 2808(a) of the Code.