RULES AND REGULATIONS
[…] Implementation of the Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards Act of 2004: Interconnection Standards; M-00051865
Final Rulemaking Order By the Commission:
The Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards Act of 2004 (the Act), includes directives that the Commission develop regulations setting forth interconnection standards for customer-generators. In accordance with Section 5 of the Act, 73 P. S. § 1648.5, this constitutes the Commission's Final Rulemaking which establishes regulations governing interconnection for customer-generators as set forth in the Act.
BACKGROUND Section 5 of the Act provides as follows:
The commission shall develop technical and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators intending to operate renewable onsite generators in parallel with the electric utility grid, consistent with rules developed in other states within the service region of the regional transmission organization that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth. The commission shall convene a stakeholder process to develop Statewide technical and net metering rules for customer-generators. The commission shall develop these rules within nine months of the effective date of this act.73 P. S. § 1648.5.
On March 3, 2005, the Commission convened an Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards Working Group (AEPS WG).