INDEPENDENT REGULATORY REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Fourth, Subsections (1)(iii)(A), (B) and (C) are practically identical to Sections 21.14(a)(4)(i), (ii) and (iii). The only exception is that Section 21.14(a)(4)(ii) does not mention the possible imposition of a ''fine of not less than $100 and not more than $500.'' There is no need for this repetition. If necessary, other sections in the regulation can refer to the penalties provisions in Section 21.4.
Subsection (1)(iv)
We have three concerns with this subsection.
First, the proposed regulation is replacing ''may'' with ''will'' in Subsection (1)(iv). It is unclear why this change is being proposed. Section 211(a) of the Law reads:
(a) General powers of secretary.--The secretary may revoke or suspend a kennel license or out-of-state dealer license or refuse to issue a kennel license or out-of-state dealer license for any one or more of the following reasons: [Emphasis added.]* * * * * (5) the person holding or applying for a license has been convicted of any law relating to cruelty to animals.The proposed language change would force the Secretary to automatically revoke, suspend or deny a kennel license when a licensee or applicant was convicted of any violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511. The proposed regulation would also automatically deny a license to anyone who was convicted of a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511 within the last ten years. The Department should provide a detailed justification for these changes. Alternatively, the Department could incorporate the statutory language from Section 211 of the Law.
Second, Representatives Bastian, Boback, Keller and Fleck expressed concerns with new language in this subsection. They noted that the main paragraph in Subsection (1)(iv) refers only to convictions under Pennsylvania law. They questioned whether this language would limit the ability of the Department to revoke, suspend or deny licenses for kennel operators convicted in other states. In contrast, the language in Section 211(a)(5) of the Law allows licensure revocation, suspension or denial when the applicant or license holder ''has been convicted of any law relating to cruelty to animals.'' The proposed regulation refers only to ''any law relating to cruelty to animals'' in Subsection (1)(iv)(E) pertaining to convictions that are more than ten years old. The Department should clarify the language to reflect the statute.
Third, the Department should explain whether a revoked license may be reinstated, and if so, how.
Subsection (1)(v)(B)(I)