INDEPENDENT REGULATORY REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] This type of provision could be placed in Section 21.4 relating to penalties. An example is in the existing regu- lations of the Department of Health at 28 Pa. Code § 1009.4(c).If the Department plans to promulgate this proposed regulation, it should consider moderating the costs of the transition. Any one or all of the above suggestions could be added to the final-form regulation to assist kennels in meeting the new standards.
Research facilities
Section 218 of the Law provides:
Research facilities in the Commonwealth that are currently under Federal Government inspection shall be exempt from State inspection if they have undergone no less than one Federal Government inspection within the past 12 months.Given this statement in the Law, the Department should explain its authority to inspect and establish new requirements for research facilities.