INDEPENDENT REGULATORY REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Commentators question the need for this definition. We agree. The Law does not include a definition of ''establishment.'' However, it does define ''kennel'' as:
Any establishment wherein dogs are kept for the purpose of breeding, hunting, training, renting, research or vivisection, buying, boarding, sale, show or any other similar purpose and is so constructed that dogs cannot stray therefrom. (3 P. S. § 459-102)The Law also includes separate definitions for different types of kennels. Furthermore, Section 206(a) of the Law (3 P. S. § 459-206(a)) states:
A kennel license is required to keep or operate any establishment that keeps, harbors, boards, shelters, sells, gives away or in any way transfers a cumulative total of 26 or more dogs of any age in any one calendar year.Since the Law delineates when a place or person needs a kennel license, we do not see the need for the definition of the term ''establishment.'' In addition, the terms ''kennel'' and ''establishment'' are used interchangeably throughout the proposed and existing regulations.