Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Limousine service

 The proposed regulation defines this term as: ''The transportation of passengers or offering to transport passengers in a limousine through a certificate or registration issued by the Authority.'' However, this definition is inconsistent with the statutory definition. Section 5701 of the Act defines ''limousine service'' as:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a motor vehicle providing any of the following services:
(i) Local, nonscheduled common carrier service for passengers on an exclusive basis for compensation.
(ii) Common carrier service for passengers for compensation:
(A) From any airport, railroad station or hotel located in whole or in part in a city of the first class; or
(B) To any airport, railroad station or hotel located in whole or in part in a city of the first class from a point within the city of the first class.
(2) The term does not include any of the following:
(i) Taxicab service.
(ii) Service that was otherwise exempt from the jurisdiction of the commission prior to the effective date of this subparagraph.
(iii) Other paratransit service.
(iv) Employee commuter van pooling.

 We recommend that the final-form regulation reference the statutory definition.