[41 Pa.B. 2795]
[…] In criminal cases the Supreme Court has held that former testimony is admissible against the defendant only if the defendant had a ''full and fair'' opportunity to examine the witness. See Commonwealth v. Bazemore, 531 Pa. 582, 614 A.2d 684 (1992).
Depositions
Depositions are the most common form of former testimony that is introduced at a modern trial. Their use is provided for not only by Pa.R.E. 804(b)(1), but also by statute and rules of procedure promulgated by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.
The Judicial Code provides for the use of depositions in criminal cases. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5919 provides:
Depositions in criminal matters. The testimony of witnesses taken in accordance with section 5325 (relating to when and how a deposition may be taken outside this Commonwealth) may be read in evidence upon the trial of any criminal matter unless it shall appear at the trial that the witness whose deposition has been taken is in attendance, or has been or can be served with a subpoena to testify, or his attendance otherwise procured, in which case the deposition shall not be admissible.42 Pa.C.S. § 5325 sets forth the procedure for taking depositions, by either prosecution or defendant, outside Pennsylvania.
In civil cases, the introduction of depositions, or parts thereof, at trial is provided for by Pa.R.C.P. 4020(a)(3) and (5).