THE COURTS
[…] The Committee included the term ''forthwith'' to emphasize the importance of promptly transporting the defendant to the juvenile probation office so the juvenile proceedings may be initiated without delay.
The Committee, in proposing this provision, noted that 42 Pa.C.S. § 6322(d) provides:
[w]here review of the transfer order is not sought or where the transfer order is upheld the defendant shall be taken forthwith to the probation officer or to a place of detention designated by the court or released to the custody of his parent, guardian, custodian, or other person legally responsible for him, to be brought before the court at a time to be designated.Two potential issues about the interplay between Section 6322(d) and Rule 597 were considered. The first issue relates to the provision in Section 6322(d) that ''the defendant shall be taken forthwith to the probation officer or to a place of detention designated by the court or released to the custody of his parent . . .'' and the provision of Rule 597(E)(2) that requires the judge to ''order the defendant to be taken forthwith to the juvenile probation office.'' The Committee reasoned this new provision in Rule 597(E)(2) is consistent with this statutory provision because the rule provision merely sets the stage for the juvenile probation office to implement the ''next step'' and that includes the procedures set forth in Section 6322(d).
The second issue, raised following publication of the proposal, concerns the provision of Section 6322(d) ''[w]here review of the transfer order is not sought or where the transfer order is upheld . . . '' and the provision in Rule 597 (E) that requires the judge to immediately order the transfer of the case when the judge grants the motion.