THE COURTS
[…] The particular Comment language in question states:
When the defendant was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, if a mandatory sentence of imprisonment is prescribed by statute, the issuing authority may not conduct the trial, but must forward the case to the court of common pleas for disposition. See the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6302 and 6303.This language was added as part of a package developed by the Committee that was adopted by the Court in 2004. The Comment language above addressed the provision in the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b) that states:
(b) Minor judiciary.—No child shall be detained, committed or sentenced to imprisonment by a magisterial district judge or a judge of the minor judiciary unless the child is charged with an act set forth in paragraph (2)(i), (ii), (iii) or (v) of the definition of ''delinquent act'' in section 6302 (relating to definitions).42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 excludes summary offenses from the definition of ''delinquent act.''