Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] This variance is reflected by the different dollar amounts imposed by the impact fees associated with each type of well. Given this consideration, we believe that it is a fair result to require payment of the horizontal unconventional gas well impact fee for a well classified as such during any part of the year in which that well is otherwise subject to the fee.

Fees that Cease Upon Plugging.

 Anadarko also comments that the impact fee should cease upon a well being plugged for the year in which it was plugged. Anadarko Petition at 6. In support of its argument, Anadarko cites Section 2302(e), 58 Pa.C.S. § 2302(e), which provides:

Cessation. Payments of the fee shall cease upon certification to the department by the producer that the unconventional gas well has ceased production and has been plugged according to the regulations established by the department.

Anadarko argues that the most reasonable interpretation of this provision is that fees cease and are not payable for the year in which wells are plugged. Anadarko Petition at 6.