Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] See Comment to Pa.R.E. 803(7).

 42 Pa.C.S. § 6104(b), provides for admissibility of evidence of the absence of an entry in a public record to prove the nonexistence of a fact:

(b) Existence of facts.—A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the . . . nonexistence of facts which . . . would have been . . . recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the . . . nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

 Pennsylvania also has a complementary statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5328, entitled ''Proof of Official Records,'' which provides, in pertinent part:

(d) Lack of record.—A written statement that after diligent search no record or entry of a specified tenor is found to exist in the records designated by the statement, authenticated as provided in this section in the case of a domestic record, or complying with the requirements of this section for a summary in the case of a record in a foreign country, is admissible as evidence that the records contain no such record or entry.

Rule 803(11). Records of Religious Organizations Concerning Personal or Family History.

 (11) Records of Religious Organizations Concerning Personal or Family History.