Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] See Klein v. F.W. Woolworth Co., 309 Pa. 320, 163 A. 532 (1932) (absence of person's name in personnel records admissible to prove that he was not an employee). See also Stack v. Wapner, 244 Pa. Super. 278, 368 A.2d 292 (1976).

Rule 803(8). Public Records (Not Adopted).

 (8) Public Records (Not Adopted)

Comment

 Pennsylvania has not adopted F.R.E. 803(8). An exception to the hearsay rule for public records is provided by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6104 which provides:

(a) General rule.—A copy of a record of governmental action or inaction authenticated as provided in section 6103 (relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted.
(b) Existence of facts.—A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

 Subsection (b) of the statute is limited to ''facts.'' It does not include opinions or diagnoses. This is consistent with Pa.R.E. 803(6), and Pennsylvania case law. See Comment to Pa.R.E. 803(6).

Rule 803(9). Public Records of Vital Statistics (Not Adopted).