Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] See Comment to Pa.R.E. 803(7).

42 Pa.C.S. § 6104(b), provides for admissibility of evidence of the absence of an entry in a public record to prove the nonexistence of a fact:

(b) Existence of facts.—A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the . . . nonexistence of facts which . . . would have been . . . recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the . . . nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

 Pennsylvania also has a complementary statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5328, entitled ''Proof of Official Records,'' which provides, in pertinent part:

(d) Lack of record.—A written statement that after diligent search no record or entry of a specified tenor is found to exist in the records designated by the statement, authenticated as provided in this section in the case of a domestic record, or complying with the requirements of this section for a summary in the case of a record in a foreign country, is admissible as evidence that the records contain no such record or entry.]

 (10) Non-Existence of a Public Record. Testimony—or a certification—that a diligent search failed to disclose a public record if:

(A) the testimony or certification is admitted to prove that

(i) the record does not exist; or