Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] After reviewing section 3222 of the 2012 Oil and Gas Act, the Department clarified in subsections (a) and (d) in this final-form rulemaking. The most significant change is that the Department is requiring submission of standard drilling logs for all wells in subsection (a), rather than requesting the logs for each individual well site when permits are issued.

 The comments received on this section mainly concerned the confidentiality of logs submitted under subsection (a) and the time frames for submission and the perceived time frames for submission under section 3222 of the 2012 Oil and Gas Act. Section 3222(d) of the 2012 Oil and Gas Act states:

Data required under subsection (b)(5) and drill cuttings required under subsection (c) shall be retained by the well operator and filed with the department no more than three years after completion of the well. Upon request, the department shall extend the deadline up to five years from the date of completion of the well.

 Subsection (a) of this final-form rulemaking requires submittal of electrical, radioactive and other standard industry logs within 90 days of completion of drilling.