PROPOSED RULEMAKING
[…] With this Order, the Commission seeks comments on its proposals to revise its regulations to facilitate accelerated switching without endangering safeguards to protect customers against unauthorized switching.
Background
The Commission's statutory authority for the existing switching regulations arises from Section 2206(b) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2206(b). This Section requires:
The commission shall, by order or regulation, establish procedures to ensure that a natural gas distribution company does not change a retail gas customer's natural gas supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of the customer's consent to a change of supplier.66 Pa.C.S. § 2206(b).
Following this statutory directive, the Commission promulgated regulations in 2000 to address the supplier switching process and to guard against ''slamming.'' These regulations are found at 52 Pa.