Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The Commission's authority to establish financial security requirements for EGSs is set forth in the Code. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 2809. Section 2809(c) provides, in pertinent part:

In order to ensure the safety and reliability of the generation of electricity in this Commonwealth, no energy supplier license shall be issued or remain in force unless the holder. . .[f]urnishes a bond or other security approved by the Commission in form and amount to ensure the financial responsibility of the electric generation supplier and the supply of electricity at retail in accordance with contracts, agreements or arrangements.

66 Pa.C.S. § 2809(c)(1)(i) (emphasis added). As emphasized above, the General Assembly granted the Commission authority to determine the ''form and amount'' of the security.

 The Commission's regulations at 52 Pa.