[49 Pa.B. 2103]
[…] Publication of Proposed Resentencing Guidelines
The proposed Resentencing Guidelines, if adopted, will be published in the Pennsylvania Code with other documents proposed or adopted by the Commission:
Chapter 303—Sentencing Guidelines
Chapter 305—Sentence Risk Assessment Instrument
Chapter 307—Resentencing Guidelines
Chapter 309—Parole Guidelines
Chapter 311—Recommitment Ranges
Proposed 307.1—Preliminary Provisions
This proposed section provides the legislative authority for the adoption of Resentencing Guidelines. Act 81 of 2008, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.4, requires the following:
The commission shall adopt guidelines that shall be considered by the court when resentencing an offender following revocation of probation, county intermediate punishment or State intermediate punishment. The guidelines shall take into account:
(1) Factors considered in adopting the sentencing guidelines,
(2) The seriousness of the violation and
(3) The rehabilitative needs of the defendant.
This proposed section also sets forth definitions for the terms used in Chapter 307.
Proposed 307.2—Resentencing Guidelines standards
This proposed section provides the requirements for consideration of the Resentencing Guidelines and the reporting of information to the Commission. As required by the legislation, Resentencing Guidelines shall be considered by the court when imposing a new sentence following revocation of probation, county intermediate punishment or state intermediate punishment. Resentencing Guidelines do not apply to revocations of parole. All revocations of probation, county intermediate punishment and state intermediate punishment and subsequent resentences shall be reported through the Commission's JNET-based SGS Web application.
A Revocation/Resentencing module was developed within SGS Web, the Commission's JNET-based sentencing application. Counties voluntarily reported revocations and resentences beginning in November of 2011. With 7th Edition Amendment 3 Sentencing Guidelines, the Commission required reporting any sentence of probation, county intermediate punishment or state intermediate punishment imposed on or after January 1, 2016 that was subsequently revoked and reporting the resentence. These data were used in developing the proposed Resentencing Guidelines. The Commission will continue to utilize this module within SGS Web for the reporting of revocations and resentences.