Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] In the latter instance, a police department may file a civil complaint with the magisterial district court when a vehicle owner has failed to respond timely to a notice of violation by paying the fine indicated on the notice or by requesting a hearing to contest liability. The police may file the civil complaint no earlier than 30 days from the date of the original notice. Except as otherwise provided by proposed Rule 351, a complaint filed pursuant to subdivision (c)(2)(1) will proceed in the same manner as any other civil complaint. It should be noted that 75 Pa.C.S. § 3345.1(i.1)(2)(iii) provides:

If payment is not received or the owner has not contested liability within 30 days of the original notice, the police department may turn the matter over to the Magisterial District Judge where the violation occurred. The Magisterial District Judge may assess liability upon the owner for failure to pay the fine or contest liability.

Id. In these actions, the only issue for the magisterial district judge to determine is if the vehicle owner timely responded to the notice of violation by paying the civil fine or contesting liability. The underlying violation for passing a school bus is not the subject of a hearing on a complaint brought pursuant to subdivision (c)(2)(i) and the defenses in 75 Pa.C.S. § 3345.1(f) are not applicable.

 This scheme is similar to that established in zoning enforcement proceedings brought pursuant to the Municipalities Planning Code (''MPC''), 53 P.S. §§ 10101 et seq. Under the MPC, once an alleged violator has been given notice of a zoning violation pursuant to 53 P.S. § 10616.1, the alleged violator can seek an appeal with the municipality's zoning hearing board and cannot defend the underlying charges before the magisterial district judge after failing to appeal. See e.g., City of Erie v. Freitus, 681 A.2d 840, 842 (Pa. Cmwlth., 1996). In these cases, the vehicle owner's opportunity to challenge the underlying violation is by contesting the liability alleged in the notice of violation and requesting a hearing with the magisterial district judge as provided in subdivision (c)(1)(i).

 The Committee observes the statute does not address the scenario when the vehicle owner initially pays the violation but later decides to request a hearing within 30 days of the mailing of the notice of violation. Accordingly, the Committee did not develop a provision to accommodate this likely rare occurrence.

 In both proceedings under subdivision (c), if the prevailing party has paid the filing and service costs, that party is entitled to recover taxable costs from the unsuccessful party.