Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The Federal PSA preempts state regulation of interstate6 and intrastate pipelines; however, the Federal PSA creates cooperative federalism by allowing a state to assume safety authority over intrastate pipelines through certification.7 To the extent a certified state regulates the safety standards and practices of intrastate pipeline operators, the Federal PSA expressly prohibits the Secretary of the U.S. DOT from prescribing or enforcing safety standards and practices for intrastate pipelines. 49 U.S.C. § 60105(a). Specifically, Section 60105(a) states:

General requirements and submission.—Except as provided in this section and sections 60114 and 60121 of this title, the Secretary of Transportation may not prescribe or enforce safety standards and practices for an intrastate pipeline facility or intrastate pipeline transportation to the extent that the safety standards and practices are regulated by a State authority. . .that submits to the Secretary annually a certification for the facilities and transportation that complies with subsections (b) and (c) of this section.

Id. (emphasis added). However, by its plain language, Section 60105(a) does not prohibit the Secretary from prescribing or enforcing reporting requirements for an intrastate pipeline operator to the extent a certified state regulates the reporting requirements of intrastate operators. Id.