Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] *      *      *      *      *

Explanatory Comment

   Section 6152(c) of the Judicial Code relating to the subpoena of medical records provides:

   (c)  Delivery of records.--Following this election, the health care provider or facility shall hold the originals available, and, upon payment of its expenses by the party causing service of the subpoena, or by any other party, shall within 30 days deliver, by first class mail, certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery, legible and durable copies, certified by the health care provider or facility of all medical charts or records specified in the subpoena. However, a district attorney shall not be required to pay for copies of medical charts or records before receipt and the charts or records shall be delivered on or before the date specified on the subpoena duces tecum.

   Rule of Civil Procedure 4007.1(d)(2) provides that records may not be provided to the party issuing the subpoena before the date specified in the subpoena. The Code conflicts with the rules to the extent that it authorizes the health care provider or facility to deliver the records prior to the date set forth in the subpoena. However, pursuant to the Constitution of 1968 and Rule 133, a statute which is inconsistent with a general rule is suspended to the extent of the inconsistency.