RULES AND REGULATIONS
[…] Bipartisan representation insures the Commission's independence.
Section 4(i) of the act provides that the only restriction on conducting Commission business is that three members be physically present to constitute a quorum. However, the provision does not limit or restrict the manner of participation for Commissioners who are not part of the quorum.
Section 11(a) of the act affords the Commission broad authority to establish procedures for conducting its business. That section provides in part:
The commission, in the performance of its functions under this act, has the power to promulgate and enforce regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this act. (Emphasis added.)These four provisions, read in pari materia, contemplate that the Commission will be an independent body, actively and continuously engaged in reviewing executive agency regulations.