Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] ''DELINQUENT ACT.''

*      *      *      *      *

   (2)  The term shall not include:

   (iv)  Summary offenses, unless the child fails to comply with a lawful sentence imposed thereunder, in which event notice of such fact shall be certified to the court. [''Court'' is defined as court of common pleas.]

that summary cases involving juveniles ordinarily are not within the scope of the Juvenile Act. The confusion the correspondents noted arises because of other provisions of the Act. First, Section 6303 (Scope of Chapter), paragraph (b), provides, inter alia:

   (b)  Minor Judiciary.--No child shall be detained, committed or sentenced to imprisonment by a district justice or a judge of the minor judiciary unless the child is charged with an act set forth in paragraph (2)(i), (ii), (iii) or (v) of the definition of ''delinquent act'' in Section 6302 (relating to definitions). [Paragraph (2)(i)-(iii) and (v) pertains to murder and the enumerated crimes committed by a defendant 15 years and older that would be tried in adult court.]

Because this provision makes specific reference to the other paragraphs that are excluded from the definition of ''delinquent act,'' but not the paragraph concerning summary offenses, it has been interpreted as meaning that the minor judiciary may not sentence a juvenile in a summary case to imprisonment, nor may they detain these juveniles. How the provision is implemented is one source of confusion.