Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] II.  Discussion

   A.  Juvenile Act-Related Changes

   The Committee initiated this project by reviewing the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301 et seq. As noted in the Comments to Rules 1 and 51, the Criminal Rules apply to proceedings involving juveniles ''only to the extent the Juvenile Act does not vest jurisdiction in the Juvenile Court.'' It is clear from Section 6302 (Definitions), which provides, inter alia:

   The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:

   ''DELINQUENT ACT.''

*      *      *      *      *

   (2)  The term shall not include:

   (iv)  Summary offenses, unless the child fails to comply with a lawful sentence imposed thereunder, in which event notice of such fact shall be certified to the court. [''Court'' is defined as court of common pleas.]

that summary cases involving juveniles ordinarily are not within the scope of the Juvenile Act. The confusion the correspondents noted arises because of other provisions of the Act.