Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] How the provision is implemented is one source of confusion.

   To further cloud the issue, three sections of the Act address custody and detention. Section 6324 (Taking into custody) provides that a child may be taken into custody (1) pursuant to an order of the court under this chapter and (2) pursuant to the laws of arrest. Section 6325 (Detention of child) provides:

A child taken into custody shall not be detained or placed in shelter care prior to the hearing on the petition unless his detention or care is required to protect the person or property of others or of the child or because the child may abscond or be removed from the jurisdiction of the court or because he has no parent, guardian, or custodian or other person able to provide supervision and care for him and return him to the court when required, or an order for his detention or shelter care has been made by the court pursuant to this chapter.

Finally, Section 6326 (Release or delivery to court) provides, inter alia,

   (a)  General rule--A person taking a child into custody, with all reasonable speed and without first taking the child elsewhere, shall: