PROPOSED RULEMAKING
[…] Specifically, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1501 provides:
Every public utility shall furnish and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, and reasonable service and facilities, and shall make all such repairs, changes, alterations, substitutions, extensions, and improvements in or to such service and facilities as shall be necessary or proper for the accommodation, convenience, and safety of its patrons, employees, and public. Such service also shall be reasonably continuous and without unreasonable interruptions or delay. . . .In addition, 66 Pa.C.S. § 501 provides:
(a) . . . In addition to any powers expressly enumerated in this part, the commission shall have full power and authority, and it shall be its duty to enforce, execute and carry out, by its regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of this part, and the full intent thereof; and shall have the power to rescind or modify any such regulations or orders . . .(b) . . . The commission may make such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or proper in the exercise of its powers or for the performance of its duties. . . .In early December 2005 there was a fluoride release incident at the Pennsylvania American Water Company's (PAWC) Yellow Breeches Water Treatment Plant in Fairview Township, Cumberland County.