PROPOSED RULEMAKING
[…] Instead of routinely inspecting and/or replacing neutral connections, the two EDCs relied on customer complaints to identify failed neutral connections.
We question whether these practices regarding neutral connection failures are adequate and reasonable.
The Public Utility Code at 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(20) provides:
(20) Since continuing and ensuring the reliability of electric service depends on adequate generation and on conscientious inspection and maintenance of transmission and distribution systems, the independent system operator or its functional equivalent should set, and the Commission shall set through regulations, inspection, maintenance, repair and replacement standards and enforce those standards.
Additionally, the National Electrical and Safety Code at Section 214.A3 provides:
A. When in service
1. Initial compliance with rules
Lines and equipment shall comply with these safety rules when placed in service.
2. Inspection