Notice of Comments Issued
[…] We recommend that the EQB explain why the phrase ''except as provided in federal regulations'' is no longer needed, particularly since it relates to federal regulations which would appear to be consistent with this rulemaking.
6. Section 92a.8. Confidentiality of information.—Possible conflict with statutes or existing regulations; Clarity.
Consistency with existing regulations
Subsection (a) incorporates 40 CFR 122.7(b) by reference, which states:
(b) Applicable to State programs, see Sec. 123.25. Claims of confidentiality for the following information will be denied:
(1) The name and address of any permit applicant or permittee;
(2) Permit applications, permits, and effluent data.
However, Subsection (b) of the proposed regulation implies a broader scope of confidentiality than Subsection (a) by stating: