RULES AND REGULATIONS
[…] Accordingly, for good cause, we issue this Final-Omitted Rulemaking Order to amend our regulations at 52 Pa. Code § 54.5 and add regulations at 52 Pa. Code § 54.10 in order to ensure that residential and small business consumers receive adequate disclosures and notices when shopping for electricity in the Commonwealth.
Background
The Public Utility Code requires EGSs to provide adequate and accurate information to customers. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(d)(2). Specifically, Section 2807(d)(2) requires the Commission to:
[E]stablish regulations to require each electric distribution company, electricity supplier, marketer, aggregator and broker to provide adequate and accurate customer information to enable customers to make informed choices regarding the purchase of all electricity service offered by that provider. Information shall be provided to consumers in an understandable format that enables consumers to compare prices and services on a uniform basis.66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(d)(2).
Pursuant to this statutory directive, the Commission first promulgated regulations in 1998 to enable customers to make informed choices when purchasing electricity generation. See 52 Pa. Code §§ 54.1—54.9 (relating to customer information). The regulations at 52 Pa.