RULES AND REGULATIONS
[…] (Emphasis added.) 53 Pa.C.S. § 5711(c)(2)(ii).Also, Section 5717(a) of the act provides as follows:
Subject to the limits established in section 5711(c) (relating to power of authority to issue certificates of public convenience), the authority may increase the number of certificates and medallions. In no case shall the number of citywide call or demand service taxicab certificates and medallions issued by the authority exceed the maximum amount provided for in section 5711(c).