INDEPENDENT REGULATORY REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The increases will occur one year, three years and five years after adoption of the rulemaking. Seven years after the adoption of the rulemaking, DEP will adjust the fees every two years. These adjustments will be based on the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics Employment Cost Index for State and Local Government Compensation, or an equivalent index recognized by the United States Department of Labor. The fee schedule will be adjusted in increments of $25 and the adjusted fee schedule will be published the in Pennsylvania Bulletin.
EQB has cited Section 7(a) of the Act (52 P.S. § 3307(a)) as part of its statutory authority for this rulemaking. That section of the Act states, in part, the following:
The department is authorized to charge and collect from persons a reasonable filing fee, which shall not exceed the cost of reviewing, administering and enforcing the permit. (Emphasis added.)In the material submitted in support of this proposal, EQB has not included a projection of expenses for the Program. Without a projection of expenses, how can EQB ensure that the revised fees will not exceed the cost of reviewing, administering and enforcing permits, as required by Section 7(a) of the Act? We ask EQB to provide a projection of expenses for the program and to compare those expenses to projected revenues. The projections should cover, at a minimum, seven years.