Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Statutory Advocates have stated that Section 1329 procedural schedules are particularly difficult because of the relationship between the mandatory Section 1329(d)(2) six-month consideration period and the investigation, analysis and effort demanded to provide competent representation in these proceedings. The Commission understands that this affects litigants and the OALJ alike. An additional concern is caused by the relationship between the mandatory six-month consideration period and the Public Meeting calendar to which that consideration period is applied. Regarding that period, Section 1329(d)(2) provides:

The commission shall issue a final order on an application submitted under this section within six months of the filing date of an application meeting the requirements of subsection (d)(1).

66 Pa.C.S. § 1329(d)(2). These types of statutory deadlines require the presiding Administrative Law Judge and stakeholders to ''back-into'' a procedural schedule to coordinate the Section 1329 filing date with the last Public Meeting that falls within the proscribed six-month window.