THE COURTS
[…] Rule 1551 (scope of review) makes clear that the change in manner of pleading does not change the scope or standard of review of governmental determinations or otherwise affect the substantive rights of the parties.]
It should be noted that a petition for review in the nature of mandamus or prohibition will lie against a [lower] trial court (which is a ''government unit''), since such relief is not available under the rules cited in [Rule] Pa.R.A.P. 1501(b).
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 708(e) [(single form of action)], which provides as follows:
(e) Single form of action.—Where pursuant to general rules review of a determination of a government unit may be had by a petition for a review or another single form of action embracing the appeal and actions in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto, or otherwise, the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall not be limited by the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1504 (relating to statutory remedy preferred over common law), but such provisions to the extent applicable shall limit the relief available.
Rule 1503. Improvident Appeals or Original Jurisdiction Actions.
[If an appeal is taken from an order of a government unit, or if a complaint in the nature of equity, replevin, mandamus, or quo warranto, or a petition for a declaratory judgment or for a writ in the nature of certiorari or prohibition is filed against a government unit or one or more of the persons for the time being conducting its affairs objecting to a determination by any one or more of them] If a filing should be labeled a petition for review, but is not, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal. The [papers whereon the improvident matter was commenced] filing shall be regarded and acted upon as a petition for review [of such governmental determination] and as if filed at the time the improvident [matter was commenced] filing was made. The court may require that the [papers] filing be clarified by amendment or be supplemented.
Official Note: Based on 42 Pa.C.S. § 708 (improvident administrative appeals and other matters).
Rule 1504. Improvident Petitions for Review.