[53 Pa.B. 5709]
[…] The Code also provides for expedited hearings and use of advanced communication technology for child custody proceedings subject to § 4109. See 51 Pa.C.S. § 4110.
Within § 4109, subdivision (a) states:
If a petition for change of custody of a child of an eligible servicemember is filed with any court in this Commonwealth while the eligible servicemember is deployed in support of a contingency operation, no court may enter an order modifying or amending any previous judgment or order, or issue a new order, that changes the custody arrangement for that child that existed as of the date of the deployment of the eligible servicemember, except that a court may enter a temporary custody order if it is in the best interest of the child.51 Pa.C.S. § 4109(a) (emphasis added). Arguably, subdivision (a) is limited to child custody proceedings governed by 23 Pa.C.S. Chapter 53 and Pa.R.Civ.P. 1915.1 et seq., and not dependency and termination proceedings.