[53 Pa.B. 5709]
[…] This provision, while ostensibly broader than state ''active service,'' see § 4105, infra, appears to be substantive and self-executing. There are no additional procedures necessary to assert this servicemember right. Section 4104 does not appear to specifically restrain the issuance of an arrest warrant; rather, it prohibits execution of the arrest warrant until the servicemember concludes his or her military duty. Should the servicemember be arrested pursuant to a warrant while on duty, the servicemember's right may be then asserted by motion.
Exemption from Civil Process, 51 Pa.C.S. § 4105.
Concerning civil proceedings, the Code provides:
No civil process shall issue or be enforced against any officer or enlisted person of the Pennsylvania National Guard in the active service of the Commonwealth during so much of the term as he shall be engaged in active service under orders nor until 30 days after he shall have been relieved therefrom. The operation of all statutes of limitations and presumptions arising from lapse of time shall be suspended upon all claims by or against such officer or enlisted person during the aforesaid period.51 Pa.C.S. § 4105. This provision contains two components. The first component is a stay on the issuance or enforcement of civil process until 30 days after the defendant's return from state active service. See Breitenbach v. Bush, 44 Pa. 313, 317 (1863).7 The second component tolls ''all statutes of limitations and presumptions arising from lapse of time'' during the stay. Unlike the SCRA, § 4105 does not contain procedures for the defendant to invoke this protection or recognize any exceptions to its operation.
Notably, the phrase, ''active service of the Commonwealth,'' is undefined by the Code.