[53 Pa.B. 5709]
[…] However, it is not clear from the statute whether ''active duty'' in § 4109(f) means ''state active duty'' or ''federal active duty.''
Turning to whether a National Guard member on '''active duty' deployed in support of a contingency operation'' is in ''military service'' under the SCRA, the definitions of ''contingency operation'' in Title 10 of the United States Code and § 4109(f) of Pennsylvania's Military and Veterans Code are nearly identical. Compare 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13) with 51 Pa. Code. § 4109(f).3 Title 10 states:
The term ''contingency operation'' means a military operation that—(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or(B) results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title, chapter 13 of this title, section 3713 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13). Army Regulation 135-200, Active Duty for Missions, Projects, and Training for Reserve Component Soldiers (October 20, 2020) is instructive.