Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The act does provide a statutory basis for the EQB to establish qualifications of system designers as part of the permit standards for sewage systems. For example, section 7 of the act (35 P. S. § 750.7) states the following:

      (b)(1)  Application for permit shall be in writing to the local agency in accordance with the provisions of section 8 of this act, and shall be made in such form and shall include such data as the department may prescribe. (Emphasis added.)

Section 7.3.  Individual Residential Spray Irrigation Systems (35 P. S. § 750.7c) provides the following:

      Permits for the construction of individual residential spray irrigation systems may be issued by a local agency under this act when all of the following have been met:

*      *      *

      (2)  The site, soil conditions and system design meet the Department's standards for these systems. (Emphasis added.)

Furthermore, the EQB has authority under Section 9. Powers and Duties of the Environmental Quality Board (35 P. S. § 750.9) which provides the following: